Address:
4451 Hunsberger NE
Grand Rapids, MI 49525

Phone:
(616) 363-4857

Fax:
361-3494

Principal
Mark Thomas

Northview High School

Colors: Red, Black, White  Class:Pop.:1228

Athletics Admin Band Course Offerings Departments Guidance P.A.C. Staff

NPS
Schools

North Oakview
East
Oakview
West
Oakview
Highlands
Crossroads
NHS East
Campus
NPS
District

Northview H.S. Curriculum Maps

Note:  You must have Microsoft Word to view the curriculum maps below. 

TEACHER CURRICULUM MAP
Tom Adams Internet, Intro to Business, Tech Skills
Mary Ancona English10, English 9
French I, French II
French III, French IV
Lynn Anderson Art, Arts & Crafts
Mike Anderson Government, AP Government, You and the Law
Rose Antrim Team & Individual Sports
Chip Aymer  Geometry, Advanced Algebra, FST
Mark Baker Integrated Science
Elayne Barry Advanced Algebra, AP Calculus, Integrated Math, PDM
Brian Bollone Criminalistics,Teacher Resources, Integrated Science
Barry Bradford English 10, Communications, Speech
Ted Burba Futuristics, Psychology, AP Pyschology
Dave Cochrane 10A 1st & 2nd, AP English 1 & 2, English 10 1 & 2, Film Classics, Mythology
Max Colley Concert Band, Music Appreciation I & II, Symphonic Band, Wind Ensemble, Jazz Ensemble
Ken Cook History, Economics, Government, CBI
Lisa Cook Consumer Math, ASL 1, ASL 2, ASL 3, Deaf Culture, TC Algebra
Matt Coty N/A
Brent Dickerson Humanities, US History
Challice Dixon Electronics, Intro to Tech, Personal Finance, Desktop Publishing, Tech Skills

Tina Ely

Geometry, Integrated Math, FST, PDM
Rebecca Farrell Geometry, Algebra
Cerise Fuhrman College Writing, Creative Writing, English 9, English 11
James (Trip) Gallery N/A

Linda Grzeszak

Sociology 
Sarah Hamstra Reading Strategies, SE Math
Jim Haveman AP Chemistry, Integrated Science, Physics, AP Physics
Nancy Hoffman English 9, Theater Arts, Advanced Theater Arts
Donna Host Physical Education
Matthew Howe English 10th Grade, English 11th Grade
Laura Hughes Creative Writing, Economics
Mike Kapustka Chemistry
Mary King Foods for Fitness Fall/Spring, Interior Design Fall/Spring,  
Sarah Krajewski Biology, Life Science
Carl Marsh Spanish I,II,III,IV
Karen Michewicz English for Independent Living, Literary Analysis, Sp. Ed writing & speech, Daily Living Skills, Health Science
Christina Miller  SE English (writing & research) , SE English for Independent Living, SE Life Science, SE Integrated Science, 
Eva Miller World History West, World History World, German 1, 2, 3
Benson Mitchell Algebra A, B, C&D, Geometry
Merrie Palmer Family Living, Child Development, International Foods 1st  2nd, SEALS, SEALS Field
Robin Paredez Algebra, FST, Spanish I
Judy Pellerito Concert Choir, Music Appreciation, Varsity Voices, Women's Chorus 
Jim Rex English 11 1st 2nd, Journalism 
Scott Robertson Practical Math, Practical English, Social Studies, Consumer Math
Deborah Rodegher N/A
Dave Rodgers Art, Cont. Art, Arts and Crafts, Photography
Sarah Rollandini ASL I, Reading for Comprehension
B.J. Schroder English 10 , Weight Training
Mark Spetoskey N/A
Sheri Steelman English 9A pg.1, English 9A pg. 2, English 9A pg. 3, Reading
Deanna Stuits Creative Writing, Debate, English 9, Global Issues
Jason Tester Global Issues, Family Living, US History
George Thornell Algebra, FST
Mark Thrall American History, Debate, English 11Government , Senior Issues
Dave Tull Entrepreneurship, MulitMedia Productions, Microsoft Office, Visual Basic, Web Page Design , Weight Training
Mary VanderWilt Humanities, English 9
Bob Vander Zwart Architectural Graphics I & II, III, IV, Engineering Graphics I, II, III, IV, Basic Technical Drawing I, II
Kris Walendzik Biology
John Wojciakowski    N/A